Utah Privacy Rights

Updated April 18, 2024

Your Utah Privacy Rights

 

It is important to remember that these rights are only applicable to a resident of Utah.

Please note that the Act does not take effect until December 31, 2023

Under the Utah Data Privacy Act of 2021 (“UCPA”) the legislature has conferred the following rights to its residents:

 

  • The “Right to Know”: Consumers have the right “to confirm whether a controller is processing the consumer’s personal data”
  • The “Right to Access”: Consumers have the right to access their personal data
  • The “Right to Deletion”: Consumers have the right to “delete the consumer’s personal data” that they provided to a controller
  • The “Right to a Copy”: Consumers have the right to “obtain a copy of the consumer’s personal data that the consumer previously provided to the controller” in a portable and readily usable (if technically feasible) format
  • The “Right to Opt Out”: Consumers have the right to “opt out of the processing of personal data” for the purposes of targeted advertising and the sale of their personal data
  • The “Right to Avoid Discrimination”: Controllers “may not discriminate against a consumer for exercising a right” provided by the UCPA

 

Requests to opt out of or delete your data from our database, or to “See My Data” should be sent to the links above (which are also available on our website), or such requests or other questions about Aidentified’s privacy practices should be submitted to [email protected], or in writing to:

Aidentified, Inc.

Attn: Privacy

33 Bradford Street

Concord, MA 01742

If you choose to exercise your rights via email at [email protected] or in writing, to ensure that we are capable of identifying you within our system you must provide us with the following information:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • State/Region
  • Job Title
  • Company Name

Sensitive data under the UCPA is defined as (Aidentified does NOT collect or process sensitive data. See Categories of Personal Information collected below):

Personal data that reveal an individual’s race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, citizenship or immigration status, medical history, mental or physical health condition, medical treatment or diagnosis, genetic or biometric data if the purpose is to identify a specific individual, or specific geolocation data.

Sensitive data do not include data processed by a video communication service that reveals an individual’s race or ethnicity.

Categories of Personal Information

We are listing the information below to let you know whether Aidentified has, in the last 12 months, collected the following categories of personal information and whether they are transferred to third parties for consideration or for an organization’s “business purpose” as that term is defined under Utah law.

Note: While a category may be marked in the table below that does not necessarily mean that we have information in that category about you in our database. For example, many of our profiles do not have all possible fields populated and categories such as “commercial information” may only include information such as commercial transactions that are publicly available either via reported news events or SEC information (e.g., IPOs, mergers, acquisitions, financing rounds of companies).

Category of Personal InformationIs information collected by us?Is information transferred for valuable consideration?Is information transferred for business purposes?General retention period
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
Bank account number
Biometric information
Commercial information (e.g., property, products or services purchased, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)Updated every 30 days
Credit card number✓  (only for transactions with customers- not used in our data services)✓  (only to payment services providers as needed)N/A
Debit card number
Driver’s License Number / State ID
EducationUpdated every 30 days
Electronic network activity (e.g., browsing history)Updated every 30 days
Email addressUpdated every 30 days
EmploymentUpdated every 30 days
Employment historyUpdated every 30 days
Geolocation data (inferred)Updated every 30 days
Precise Geolocation data
Genetic data
Health insurance information
Identifiers (e.g., name or alias)Updated every 30 days
Insurance policy number
Medical information
Online identifier (e.g., IP address)Updated every 30 days
Passport number
Physical characteristics
Postal addressUpdated every 30 days
Religious or Philosophical belief
Sexual orientation
Signature
Social security number
Telephone numberUpdated every 30 days
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (e.g., gender, race, age, marital status).Updated every 30 days
Inferences drawn from other personal information (to create a profile about a consumer that would reflect the person’s preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior)Updated every 30 days

Categories of third parties to whom personal information was sold or disclosed for business purposes:

Customers to whom Aidentified sells its services are in the following industries:

o   Financial Services

o   Real Estate

o   Insurance

o   Non-Profit

o   Educational Institutions

o   Luxury Product Market